Privacy Policy and Statement of New Zealand Internships

This Privacy Policy applies to New Zealand Internships operating under the company Intern Limited (hereafter referred to as NZI) with respect to the management of personal information it retains about you as the person who is visiting our website and/or using our services.  NZI collects personal information in order to conduct our business, to provide and market our services and to meet our legal obligations.  We at all times strive to act in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

Personal information we collect

We acknowledge your need for control over your personal information.  By using our website and/or our services, NZI may collect and request information from you which includes (but is not limited to):  names, addresses, contact details, payment details and other information needed to assist us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our services and meeting our legal obligations in New Zealand.

NZI uses certain types of information, which includes but is not limited to, your behaviour on our website such as your location on our website, the time spent on our website, a record of any queries you have made and your geographical location.

How we collect personal information

NZI will generally collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people, meetings, interviews, telephone conversations and from third parties.

We collect personal information from the website www.internships.co.nz through receiving emails.  NZI uses Google analytics to help measure traffic patterns to and from our website. The system is used to anonymously aggregate website statistics as previously described in this privacy statement by means of placing cookies.

How we use personal information

In general, NZI will use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  1. to conduct our business for or with you;
  2. to provide and market our services for you;
  3. to communicate with you;
  4. to comply with our legal obligations, and
  5. to help manage and enhance our services.

Specifically, we use personal information for statistical purposes to get an impression of your needs in order to provide you with better services. In order to improve the user-friendliness of our website, we may also analyse your behaviour on the website. We also use personal information in order to determine whether you are eligible for our services you have requested information about and to notify you about changes or news relating to our services.

If you have provided personal information in our application process, it will solely be used for the fulfilment of this service. Personal information will be stored on our server for as long as is required.

We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. We may also use your IP address to gather broad demographic information.

Who NZI can disclose your personal information to

NZI may disclose your person information to companies or individuals who assist NZI in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf, and anyone else whom you authorise disclosure to. NZI also collects personal information from these organisations and individuals about you, and deals with that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

When applying for our services you acknowledge that your personal information will be shared with third parties for the purpose of our services.  Your personal information will under no circumstances be sold to third parties or be used in any way which is not in the interest of fulfilling our services. NZI strives to only send information to third parties who have acceptable levels of privacy protection. However, at all times, third parties remain responsible for their use of the personal information. Personal information obtained from you only if you visit our website will be anonymous and will only be used internally. Under no circumstances will this kind of information be provided or sold to third parties.

Considering the nature of travel products and services, it may be necessary for us to forward personal information to relevant overseas third party service providers in some circumstances.

How we manage personal information

NZI is committed to protecting the information that you and our customers and business partners provide to us and the Privacy laws in New Zealand require NZI to take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information.  NZI takes reasonable steps to protect all personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records.

Personal information will be protected at all times and cannot be accessed by third parties or our employees who have no direct need to access the information. We instruct our employees how to properly handle personal information and we restrict access to what is necessary for services.

To ensure the appropriate use of the information, NZI has in place appropriate physical and managerial procedures to safeguard the personal information we collect. Our database and systems have access codes and authorised access to your personal information is generally restricted to our representatives with a reasonable need for such access.

Where NZI no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose under the Privacy laws in New Zealand, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

Deleting your personal information

At any time, you have the right to request that NZI delete the personal information you have provided. NZI will delete any data as long as it is legally allowed according to the laws and regulations in NZI.

You may make a request to delete your information in writing via email to [email protected]

Once your request has been received, NZI will acknowledge your request and will delete your information.

Access to your personal information

Personal information provided to us during the application process is accessible at all times. You can examine the accuracy of the provided personal information and make changes where necessary at any time. These changes however will only be permitted if they are in the interest of fulfilling the service by NZI.

You can make a request to examine your personal information in writing via email to [email protected]

Once your request has been received, NZI will acknowledge your request and provide you with a copy of your personal information. NZI reserves the right at all times to deny amending the personal information if it not in the interest of fulfilling the service.

Website Materials

NZI owns the copyright of the text materials contained on this website. These materials may be used, downloaded, reproduced, publicly displayed or reprinted for personal or non-commercial purposes only under express permission.  The following attribution is to appear on all copies: “Reproduced with permission of New Zealand Internships”. The text materials contained in this website may not be modified in any way.

The website also contains graphic images, data and other non-text based materials. All rights to these materials are reserved by NZI and/or the copyright owners who license these materials to us. Where indicated, prior permission to use, download, reproduce, publicly display or reprint any of these materials must first be obtained from NZI or other copyright owners.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. NZI is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites. We recommend that you read the privacy statements of these other websites if you visit them and provide personal information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

NZI reserves the right, at any time, to modify this Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take into account new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.  If there are changes to the terms of our Privacy Policy, we will upload these changes online so you can always access the most current version of our Privacy Policy.

Your acceptance

By using this website, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the terms set out below. If you do not agree with these, then do not use our website or services.

Enquiries

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues please contact NZI directly.